Senior Center Calendars

               MARCH 2018

Kilauea Neighborhood Center


Kapaa Neighborhood Center


Lihue Neighborhood Center


Koloa Neighborhood Center


Kalaheo Neighborhood Center Hanapepe Neighborhood Center


Kaumakani Neighborhood Center


Waimea Neighborhood Center Kekaha Neighborhood Center






Kalaheo Neighborhood Center Gym

4480 Papalina Rd.


Session I- 8:30- 10:30  NOVICE/BEGINNER

Session II- 10:30-1:00  INTERMEDIATE & ADVANCED


Kilauea Neighborhood Center Gym

2460 Keneke St.


Session I- 9:00-11:00  NOVICE/BEGINNER

Session II- 11:00-1:00  INTERMEDIATE & ADVANCED


Kaumakani Neighborhood Center Gym

2301 Kaumakani Rd.

Monday (Drills ONLY) 9:00-noon



Kekaha Faye Court, Hanapepe Tennis Courts,

Kalawai Tennis Courts, Lihue Tennis Courts,

Kapaa Tennis Courts


For more information contact:  Melanie Okamoto at 241-4462

Interested in participating?  Download your waiver form by Clicking here.




Kauai's Seniors

Senior Island Wide Programs & Special Events

The Department of Parks and Recreation is committed to support the goals and interest of our Seniors.

Mission Statement: to provide a place that is welcoming, comfortable, safe and accessible for the senior population of Kauai to gather and pursue mutual interests, receive health and educational information and participate in social and recreational activities that will enhance their lives, support their independence and encourage their continued involvement in and with the community.


Senior Valentine Dance
The Senior Valentine Dance is one of the most enjoyable events for seniors, and is hosted by a different senior center each year. This exciting event includes Themed Dances
Event Information:

Date: 2nd Friday in February

Time: 9:00 am- 12:30 pm
Location: Kekaha Neighborhood Center

Senior Fun Day
This is an awesome event where seniors from all neighborhood centers throughout the island get together to play games, enjoy live entertainment, and build stronger relationships with each other. Some games include: horse shoe, Portuguese horse shoe, tic-tac-toe, lawn bowling, and bingo. 
Event Information:
Date: Friday, August 25th, 2017
Time:  9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Location: Lydgate Beach Park

Arts & Craft, Food & Entertainment Fair
Every year, the seniors from all neighborhood centers throughout the island look forward to showing off all of their skills including: cooking, sewing, singing, dancing, and many others. This event is a great opportunity for our community to see and experience what our seniors can create. Family and friends are encouraged to attend this event!
Event Information:
Date: October 21, 2017

Time: 9:00 am - 1:00 PM

Location: Kauai War Memorial Convention Hall

Other Senior Activities & Classes
At neighborhood centers throughout the island, these are some of the activities offered weekly:
  • Aquatics
  • Art
  • Ukulele
  • Bonsai
  • Wellness
  • Country Line Dance
  • Filipino Dance
  • Ukulele
  • Tai Chi for Arthritis
  • Pickleball
  • Yoga
  • Quilting
  • Weight Training/Nordic Walking
  • Sewing
  • Drummercise
  • Guitar
  • Hula
  • Zumba
  • Japanese Dance
  • Many others...



Interested in joining our Senior Program?

If you are interested in joining our senior program or would like a monthly senior calendar, contact the Neighborhood Center closest to you.

The Senior Programs organizes opportunities for those seniors who wish to participate in only some of the programs provided.  We encourage any level of participation.  We also welcome receiving suggestions for new programs that will encourage seniors to become members.  We are also always on the lookout for new Senior instructors.

You may also contact Melanie Okamoto at or call 241-4462.

Neighborhood Centers

Kekaha 337-1671
Waimea 338-1122
Kaumakani 335-5770
Hanapepe 335-3731
Kalaheo 332-9770
Koloa 742-1313
Lihue 241-6858
Kapaa 822-1931
Kilauea 828-1421