Resource Directory

Table of Contents

Community Programs Providers

Drug Enforcement

Emergency Hospitals

Employment/Education & Job Training

Financial Assistance

Food Banks, Pantries, and Kitchens

Food Delivery Services for Kūpuna

General Clinics

Health or Medical Services

Homeless

Hotlines

Housing

Information and Referral

Legal Assistance

Mental Health

Outreach and Support for Adults

Prevention Programs

Quest

Treatment for Adults: Agencies and Clinics

Treatment for Adults: Residential Facilities (Intensive Inpatient)

Treatment/Assessment for Adults: Private

Treatment for Youth: Agencies and Clinics

Veterans Services

Violence Prevention & Intervention Services

Other

PDF iconCommunity Resource Directory Brochure 2021 

 

(click on individual listings below for further contact information):

COMMUNITY PROGRAMS PROVIDERS
Hale ʻŌpio Kauaʻi, Inc. 245-2873
Friends of the Children's Justice Center 246-0923
DRUG ENFORCEMENT
482-2363
Hale ‘Ōpio Teen Court (ages 10 – 17)
To track cases: www.courts.state.hi.us
245-2873
246-8300
241-1711
Kauaʻi Police Department, Vice/Narcotics 241-1701
245-4077 x234
1-800-499-4302
241-7128
241-1888
EMERGENCY HOSPITALS
Emergency Room
245-1100
245-1010
Emergency Room
338-9431
338-9445
Emergency Room
822-4169
822-4961
EMPLOYMENT/EDUCATION & JOB TRAINING

245-8545

274-3056
241-3371
274-3333
Goodwill Industries 482-3200
Kauaʻi Community College 245-8311
McKinley Community School for Adults (GED) - Kaua‘i Branch 274-3390
State Unemployment Office 274-3043
Hawaiʻi Literacy- Kauai Adult Literacy Program 639-6844
Department of Human Services - Benefit, Employment & Support Services Division (BESSD) / First-To-Work Program (FTW) 274-3371 or 855-643-1643
Nana's House 338-0252
Child & Family Services Head Start 245-5914
FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
245-8545
241-4673
Department of Human Services -
Email the Kauaʻi Proccessing Center: bessdkauaiprocessingcenter@dhs.hawaii.gov
 
274-3371
241-3390
Kauaʻi Economic Opportunity (KEO)
245-4077
Queen Lili‘uokalani Trust (Queen Liliʻuokalani Children's Center)
Mālama Centralized Screening Line (Services request line)
Email Liliʻuokalani Trust for Services: info@onipaa.org
245-1873
466-8080
Social Security 1-800-772-1213

Veterans Benefits Hotline

Office of Veterans' Services 

1-800-827-1000

369-3535

FOOD BANKS, PANTRIES AND KITCHENS
Last Friday of the month from 11:00am - 12:00pm
241-7177
Every Saturday 1:00pm - 2:30pm
970-618-8889
Church of the Pacific (Kīlauea to Hanalei)
Every Wednesday 1:00pm - 3:00pm
826-6481
Hale Hoʻomalu (Kapaʻa)
Every Tuesday from 1:00pm -4:00pm

Every Wednesday frm 12:00am - 3:00pm

821-2520

Saint Catherine's Parish

Every Saturday @ Saint Catherine's parking lot from 11:30am - 1:00pm 

822-7900
Every 3rd Wednesday of the month at 4:00pm
246-6997
Saint Michael's Church (Puhi to Līhuʻe)
Drive-thru pick-up @ the Vidinha Stadium parking lot every 1st and 3rd Wednesday of the month from 9:00am - 10:30am.
Emergency food is available - call ahead to schedule pick-up.
245-3796

Saint Raphael's Food Pantry

Every 3rd Thrusday of the month 1:30pm -3:00pm

742-1955

Kauaʻi Bible Church – Lāwai

Every Sunday 11:30am-12:00pm

742-7514

Holy Cross Catholic Church

Drive-thru pick-up @ the Holy Cross Parish Hall every 1st Friday of the month from 4:00pm - 5:00pm

332-8011

ʻEleʻele Baptist Church

2nd Saturday of the month 7:00am - 8:00am 

Emergency food is available - call ahead to schedule pick-up.

335-6154
Last Wednesday of the month 9 AM
338-9962

Westside Christian Center Assemblies of God

4th Thrusday of the month from 10:00am - 11:00am

634-7040

or 337-1642

Salvation Army: Kōkua Soup Kitchen
    Hanapēpē Corps
Pantry: Every Monday 10:00am - 11:00am
Meals: Lunch every Wednesday and Friday 11:00am - 12:00pm 
 Dinner every Monday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
    Līhuʻe Corps
Pantry: Every Wednesday 11:00am - 12:00pm
Meals: Every Tuesday and Thursday 11:00am - 12:00pm
 
335-0307
 
 
 
 
245-2571
Kaua‘i Economic Opportunity (KEO)

Everyday from 9:00am - 4:00pm @ 2804 Wehe Rd., Līhuʻe, HI 96766 for low-income persons

245-4077 x244
Every Friday from 7:45am - 8:30am
822-7900
Grocery box distributed every Saturday @ 4:30pm - 5:30 pm till supplies last
Soup Kitchen every 2nd and 4th Saturday of the month from 4:30pm - 5:00pm
822-5594
 
Every 2nd & 4th Tuesday of the month 4:30pm
335-6845
Every Monday 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Every Wednesday 9:00am - 11:00am and 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Every Thursday 1:00pm - 4:00pm
338-0252
Kauaʻi Independent Food Bank 246-3809
Hawaiʻi Food Bank – Kauaʻi Branch 482-2224
For homebound seniors
Monday - Friday 7:45am - 4:30pm
241-4470
Kauaʻi Economic Opportunity
For homebound seniors
Email KEO: ashen@keoinc.org
245-4077 x244
ask for Elderly Services Program Director
Kūpuna meals to-go for those 65+ years old. Delivery available within the Waimea area.
Every Friday 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Email Kumano I Ke Ala: kumanoikeala@gmail.com
346-5348
Delivery from Kapaʻa - Kalāheo. Currently full, register for the waitlist here: waitlist link
Email Nourish Kauaʻi: NourishKauai2020@gmail.com
635-3722
GENERAL CLINICS
Kauaʻi Urgent Care
245-1532
Kūhiō Medical Center 245-8874
North Shore Medical Center 828-1418
Kaiser Permanente  246-5600

Kauaʻi Medical Clinics
Līhuʻe
ʻEleʻele
Kapaʻa
Kōloa


245-1500
335-0499
822-3431
742-1621

West Kauaʻi Clinics
Waimea
ʻEleʻele
Kālaheo


338-8311
335-0579
332-8523
HEALTH OR MEDICAL SERVICES
Administration
West
Waimea Dental 
East
Kapa‘a Dental
Pharmacy
Behavioral Health
Ho‘ōla Fitness Center
 
240-0100
240-0140
240-0150
240-0170
240-0180
240-0200
240-0194
245-8933
Email Mālama Pono: info@mphskauai.org
246-9577
241-3495
HIV/STD/Hepatitis Testing (Kaua‘i District Health Office) 821-2741
or 212-4523
MED QUEST 241-3583
Community Health Services 241-3387
HOMELESS
Kaua‘i Economic Opportunity (KEO)
For clients in transitional living
245-4077 x232
Crossroad at Aloha Church
241-7177
HOTLINES
245-6362
245-4144
info/counseling for parents
1-800-816-1222
Crisis Line of Hawai‘i 1-800-753-6879
National Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-8255
HIV Health InfoLine 1-888-448-4636
CDC National STD Hotline 1-800-232-4636
HOUSING
241-4440
241-4444
Kauaʻi Economic Opportunity (KEO)
245-4077
245-5045
274-3141 x24692
Kālepa Village Apartments 
246-4481
742-8655

Email Hale ʻOhana Apartments: haleohana@awimc.com

742-9440

Email Oxford House Hawaiʻi: oxfordhi@hotmail.com

957-0324
335-0296
Hale ʻŌpio Kauaʻi, Inc. 245-2873
INFORMATION AND REFERRAL
245-8545
338-0252
Email Hale Hālāwai: info@halehalawai.org
826-1011
Email Kauai United Way: info@kauaiunitedway.org
245-2043
245-5914
Administration
West
East
Pharmacy
 
240-0100
240-0140
240-0170
240-0200
PATCH: Childcare Resource & Referral Agency
246-0622
LEGAL ASSISTANCE
Adult Client Probation Services 482-2400
Court Information 482-2300
Child Support Enforcement 241-7112
Kauaʻi Drug Court 482-2363
Legal Aid Society 1-800-499-4302
Office of the Public Defender 241-7128
MENTAL HEALTH
Ho‘ōla Lāhui Behavioral Health
240-0194
 
For clients with mental health as well as substance abuse issues
274-3190
 
246-0663
Friendship Clubhouse 821-4480
VA Clinic 246-0497
Combat Veterans Counseling
246-1163
Kauaʻi Family Guidance Center 274-3883
Dept. of Health Child & Adolescent Mental Health Division (CAMHD) 733-9333
Mental Health Kōkua 632-0466
NAMI Kauaʻi 631-4982
OUTREACH AND SUPPORT FOR ADULTS
Kaua‘i Intergroup 24 hour hotline
245-6677
1-888-669-5523
241-7177
245-8545
245-5914
246-6102
245-7548
651-7213
1-855-638-4373
821-2520
246-0663
245-9223
338-0252
U-TURN for Chirst 951-204-2165
828-1674
246-1135
246-0497
338-1227
Contact: Kimberly Cummings
3136 A ʻĒlua St, Suite 213
Līhuʻe, HI 96766
Email Women In Need: winkauai@gmail.com
Ph: 245-1996
Fax: 246-6464
 
 
 
PREVENTION PROGRAMS
245-8545
245-5914
Ongoing family counseling
821-2520
Hale Kipa - Community-Based Outreach & Advocacy Programs (CBOA) 246-4898
338-0252
D.A.R.E. (Drug Abuse Resistance Education)
for 3rd and 5th graders
241-1933
 
Email Parent Community Networking Center:judy.cano@k12.hi.us
274-3500
Kapa‘a
Līhue
Waimea Outreach
 
821-4406
245-2210
320-8353
Youth Groups @ Aloha Church
Fun, support and life skills for middle and high school students
241-7177
 
QUEST
1-800-776-4672 or 245-3393
808-973-0712
TRANSPORTATION
Kauaʻi Bus 246-8110
Catholic Charities 241-4673
Disability Parking Permit 241-4242
Motor Vehicle Registration 241-4256
Driver's Licensing  241-4242
TREATMENT FOR ADULTS: AGENCIES AND CLINICS
Administration
West
Waimea Dental 
East
Kapaa Dental
Pharmacy
Behavioral Health
Hoōla Fitness Center
 
240-0100
240-0140
240-0150
240-0170
240-0180
240-0200
240-0194
245-8933
Low and high intensity outpatient
246-0663
Ahu Waiwai
Assessment, education and counseling.
651-2247
 
 C.A.R.E. Hawaiʻi Intensive Outpatient Services 245-7548
TREATMENT FOR ADULTS: RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES (INTENSIVE INPATIENT)
Love the Journey
Counseling, group counseling, transitional living and cognitive training.
652-3879
236-2600
595-6371
Therapeutic living program for women
877-7117
 
579-8414 x8703 or 442-6588
Oʻahu
Hawaiʻi Island
Email Kū Aloha Ola Mau: info@kualoha.org
 
538-0704
961-6822
TREATMENT/ASSESSMENT FOR ADULTS: PRIVATE
Bivens, Alexander
332-7190
Terry-Bivens, Marie 332-7190
Foley, Michael, LCSW, Ph. D
651-8269
Tyson, Mary Frances, CSAC

-works with adults and children

652-2862
TREATMENT FOR YOUTH: AGENCIES AND CLINICS
School based, low intensity outpatient for students
274-3883
School based, low intensity outpatient for students
645-1496
School based, low intensity outpatient for students
Administration
East
West
Pharmacy
 
 
240-0100
240-0170
240-0140
240-0200
Low and high intensity out-patient
246-0663
Teen Challenge of the Hawaiian Islands
Administration & Women's Home of Hope (Females 18+)
Kauaʻi Crisis Center
Christian Life School Oahu 2nd Phase
Big Island Men's Induction 1st Phase (Males 18+)
Maui Men's Induction 1st Phase
 
965-8403
212-1490
589-0013
966-7980
793-3440
VETERANS SERVICES

369-3535

Crisis Line of Hawaiʻi 1-800-753-6879
VA Homeless Hotline 1-877-424-3838
National Suicide Prevention Lifeline

1-800-273-8255

VA Benefits and Healthcare 1-800-827-1000
Combat Veterans Counseling (Kaua‘i Veterans Center) 246-1163
VIOLENCE PREVENTION & INTERVENTION SERVICES
Child Welfare Service 1-888-380-3088
Adult Protective Services 241-3337
PACT-Parents and Children Together 821-0574
OTHER
County Camping Permits  241-4463
County Agency on Elderly Affairs 241-4470
American Cancer Society 245-2942 or 1-800-227-2345
American Red Cross - Kauaʻi County Office 245-4919
WIC Office 241-3080
YWCA 245-5959
Keiki O Ka ʻAina Family Learning Center 845-3446 or 843-2502
Breath of Life (Outreach) 246-6102
State ID 241-4242
Hawaiʻi Health & Harm Reduction Center 651-7213
Hale Hoʻomalu 821-2520

Additional Resources

  • Above the Influence:  Help teens to be more aware of the influences around them, and to carefully consider their risks when faced with tough decisions.
  • Coalition for a Drug-Free Hawaiʻi:  Provides evidence-based substance abuse prevention programs for youth.
  • Kauaʻi Forward / Kūpaʻa Kauaʻi:  Central place to find resources for residents and businesses during the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Kauaʻi Resilience Project:  An initiative to increase community protective factors around youth, to build youth resilience and increase their life skills, to reduce youth suicide and suicide attempts.
  • Keiki O Ka ʻĀina:  A non-profit focused on educating children, strengthening families, enriching communities, and perpetuating culture.
  • Mālama Kauaʻi:  A community based non-profit organization focused on increasing local food production and access through culture and community. 
  • NIDA for Teens:  The National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA) created the NIDA for Teens Web site to educate adolescents ages 11-15 (as well as their parents and teachers) on the science of addiction.
  • Talk. They Hear You.:  Start talking before they start drinking. This nation wide SAMHSA campaign gives parents and guardians information and resources needed to start the conversation about substance abuse.
  • TeenLink Hawaiʻi:  Provides information and referral services for teens in Hawaiʻi, promoting positive youth development through peer leadership and support.
  • Tempest: Offers a modern online recovery program empowering people to quit drinking and start building healthy habits.