Interested in joining our Senior Program?

If you are interested in joining a senior program or have questions, contact the Neighborhood Center closest to you.

The Senior Programs organizes opportunities for those seniors who wish to participate in only some of the programs provided.  We encourage any level of participation.  We also welcome receiving suggestions for new programs that will encourage seniors to become members.  We are also always on the lookout for new Senior instructors.

For more information contact:  Melanie Okamoto at 241-4462


Pickleball

Kalaheo Neighborhood Center Gym 

4480 Papalina Rd    

Tuesday / Thursday               

Session l - 08:30 am - 10:30 am NOVICE/BEGINNER 

Session ll - 10:30 - 12:30 INTERMEDIATE & ADVANCED  

 

Kilauea Neighborhood Center Gym

2460 Keneke St

Tuesday/Friday  

Session l - 09:00 am - 11:00 am NOVICE/BEGINNER 

Session ll - 11:00 am - 01:00 pm  INTERMEDIATE & ADVANCED            

For more information contact:

Ted Steinberg 512-695-0024

tcsteinberg@yahoo.com


Interested in participating?  Download your waiver form by Clicking here.

Neighborhood Centers

Kekaha 337-1671
Waimea 338-1122
Kaumakani 335-5770
Hanapepe 335-3731
Kalaheo 332-9770
Koloa 742-1313
Lihue 241-6858
Kapaa 822-1931
Kilauea 828-1421

Senior Island Wide Programs & Special Events

The Department of Parks and Recreation is committed to support the goals and interest of our Seniors.

Mission Statement: to provide a place that is welcoming, comfortable, safe and accessible for the senior population of Kauai to gather and pursue mutual interests, receive health and educational information and participate in social and recreational activities that will enhance their lives, support their independence and encourage their continued involvement in and with the community.

 

Senior Valentine Dance
The Senior Valentine Dance is one of the most enjoyable events for seniors, and is hosted by a different senior center each year. This exciting event includes Themed Dances
 
Event Information:

Date: January 17, 2019

Time:  TBA

Location: Waimea Theater

Senior Fun Day
This is an awesome event where seniors from all neighborhood centers throughout the island get together to play games, enjoy live entertainment, and build stronger relationships with each other. Some games include: horse shoe, Portuguese horse shoe, tic-tac-toe, lawn bowling, and bingo. 
 
Event Information:
Date: Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Time:  9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Location:  Lihue Neighborhood Center
 

Arts & Craft, Food & Entertainment Fair
 
Every year, the seniors from all neighborhood centers throughout the island look forward to showing off all of their skills including: cooking, sewing, singing, dancing, and many others. This event is a great opportunity for our community to see and experience what our seniors can create. Family and friends are encouraged to attend this event!
 
Event Information:
Date: October 12, 2019

Time: 9:00 am - 1:00 PM

Location: Kauai War Memorial Convention Hall


Other Senior Activities & Classes
At neighborhood centers throughout the island, these are some of the activities offered weekly:
  • Aquatics
  • Art
  • Ukulele
  • Bonsai
  • Wellness
  • Country Line Dance
  • Filipino Dance
  • Ukulele
  • Tai Chi for Arthritis
  • Pickleball
  • Yoga
  • Quilting
  • Weight Training/Nordic Walking
  • Sewing
  • Drummercise
  • Guitar
  • Hula
  • Zumba
  • Japanese Dance
  • Many others...