Senior Center Calendars

             July 2018

Kilauea Neighborhood Center

 

Kapaa Neighborhood Center

 

Lihue Neighborhood Center

 

Koloa Neighborhood Center

 

Kalaheo Neighborhood Center Hanapepe Neighborhood Center

 

Kaumakani Neighborhood Center

 

Waimea Neighborhood Center Kekaha Neighborhood Center

 


New Summer Hours  

KAUAI SENIOR PICKLEBALL: 

FREE - "OPEN SOCIAL PLAY"

 

 

Hanapepe Tennis Courts

4431 Puolo rd    

8:00 am – 11:00am              

*Effective 06/12/18* 

Tuesday, Thursday & Friday

For more info please contact:

Lucia Bartels, (Ambassador)

808-728-7477  Pickleball Flyer 

 

Emmalani Park Princeville

9:00am - 12noon

*Effective 6/12/18 *

Tuesday & Friday 

Pickleball Flyer 

Kilauea Gym

2460 Keneke                           

9:00am-12 noon / 11am-1pm

For more information contact:

Ted Steinberg 512-695-0024

tcsteinberg@yahoo.com

Pickleball Flyer

Kaumakani Neighborhood Center Gym

2301 Kaumakani Rd.

Monday (Drills ONLY) 9:00-noon

 

 

OUTDOOR COURTS

Kekaha Faye Court, Hanapepe Tennis Courts,

Kalawai Tennis Courts, Lihue Tennis Courts,

Kapaa Tennis Courts

 

For more information contact:  Melanie Okamoto at 241-4462

Interested in participating?  Download your waiver form by Clicking here.

 

 

 

Kauai's Seniors

Senior Island Wide Programs & Special Events

The Department of Parks and Recreation is committed to support the goals and interest of our Seniors.

Mission Statement: to provide a place that is welcoming, comfortable, safe and accessible for the senior population of Kauai to gather and pursue mutual interests, receive health and educational information and participate in social and recreational activities that will enhance their lives, support their independence and encourage their continued involvement in and with the community.

 

Senior Valentine Dance
The Senior Valentine Dance is one of the most enjoyable events for seniors, and is hosted by a different senior center each year. This exciting event includes Themed Dances
 
Event Information:

Date: 2nd Friday in February

Time: 9:00 am- 12:30 pm
Location: Kekaha Neighborhood Center

Senior Fun Day
This is an awesome event where seniors from all neighborhood centers throughout the island get together to play games, enjoy live entertainment, and build stronger relationships with each other. Some games include: horse shoe, Portuguese horse shoe, tic-tac-toe, lawn bowling, and bingo. 
 
Event Information:
Date: Wednesday, August 22nd, 2018
Time:  9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Location: Lydgate Beach Park
 

Arts & Craft, Food & Entertainment Fair
 
Every year, the seniors from all neighborhood centers throughout the island look forward to showing off all of their skills including: cooking, sewing, singing, dancing, and many others. This event is a great opportunity for our community to see and experience what our seniors can create. Family and friends are encouraged to attend this event!
 
Event Information:
Date: October 6th, 2018

Time: 9:00 am - 1:00 PM

Location: Kauai War Memorial Convention Hall


Other Senior Activities & Classes
At neighborhood centers throughout the island, these are some of the activities offered weekly:
  • Aquatics
  • Art
  • Ukulele
  • Bonsai
  • Wellness
  • Country Line Dance
  • Filipino Dance
  • Ukulele
  • Tai Chi for Arthritis
  • Pickleball
  • Yoga
  • Quilting
  • Weight Training/Nordic Walking
  • Sewing
  • Drummercise
  • Guitar
  • Hula
  • Zumba
  • Japanese Dance
  • Many others...
   

 

Interested in joining our Senior Program?

If you are interested in joining our senior program or would like a monthly senior calendar, contact the Neighborhood Center closest to you.

The Senior Programs organizes opportunities for those seniors who wish to participate in only some of the programs provided.  We encourage any level of participation.  We also welcome receiving suggestions for new programs that will encourage seniors to become members.  We are also always on the lookout for new Senior instructors.

You may also contact Melanie Okamoto at mokamoto@kauai.gov or call 241-4462.

Neighborhood Centers

Kekaha 337-1671
Waimea 338-1122
Kaumakani 335-5770
Hanapepe 335-3731
Kalaheo 332-9770
Koloa 742-1313
Lihue 241-6858
Kapaa 822-1931
Kilauea 828-1421