New Announcements

FIRE SAFETY VIDEOS for the Keiki

Fire Safety Video # 1: https://www.facebook.com/KauaiFD/videos/179257826712610/

Fire Safety Video # 2: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=257421581992998



June 10, 2020

Fire & Ocean Safety Personnel at all Fire Stations , Towers and Roving Ski's remain operational, 24/7 throughout the pandemic.

No virtual services for external customers are being offered at this time.  Customers requesting a copy of a fire report, may do so via email to kfd@kauai.gov.  Please be sure to include the name of the person (s) involved in the incident along with the date, time and location of such incident.

Fire Prevention Bureau personnel are available to meet with customers at Fire Headquarters by appointment only, Monday thru Thursday between the hours of 6:45 am – 5:30 pm,  for building inspections and plan reviews.  To schedule an appointment please call (808) 241-4986 or (808) 241-4977

Community Risk Reduction programs such as; Fall Prevention, Hands Only CPR, Stop the Bleed & Sparky Trailer are temporarily suspended, due to social distancing and school closures.  Once the pandemic measures are lifted, some or all of the programs will likely resume.  We will post an update to our webpage once more information becomes available.

For all other inquiries you may call Fire Administrative Office at: 241-4980

The County of Kaua'i Fire Department

MISSION STATEMENT

"To preserve and protect life, property, and the environment of Kaua'i County from all hazards and emergencies."

VISION

"Kaua'i Fire Department creates a safer community by continually striving for excellence in prevention and emergency response."

 

Frequently Called Numbers

Headquarters Phone number
Fire & Emergency Only 911
Fire Chief, Deputy Chief, Admin Fiscal, & Personnel 241-4980
Fire Prevention Bureau 241-4985
Ocean Safety Bureau 241-4984
Training Bureau 241-4165
C.E.R.T. Coordinator 241-4928
Fax 241-6508
Fire Stations Phone number
Battalion Chiefs 241-6517
Hanalei Fire Station 826-6333
Hanapepe Fire Station 335-5444
Kaiakea Fire Station 241-4163
Kalaheo Fire Station 332-8021
Kapaa Fire Station 822-4381
Koloa Fire Station 742-1516
Lihue Fire Station 241-6507
Waimea Fire Station 338-1931

Contact Information

Steven Goble 637292321215148084

Chief Steven Goble
Office of the Fire Chief

Kauaʻi Fire Department
Piʻikoi Building
4444 Rice Street
Suite 315
Lihue Hawaii, 96766

Phone: (808) 241-4980
Fax: (808) 241-6508
Email: kfd@kauai.gov

 

KFD Prevention Twitter

KFD Prevention Facebook Page

 

Fire Commission

Hawaii DLNR
Division of Forestry & Wildlife

Kauai Beach Safety